Los Angeles County  »  2001 E 126th St

2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 East 126th Street, Compton
Alternate address(es) 2003 E 126th St
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

Sale date 11/03/2014
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,495

Lot & Building Information for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,142
Total sqft 1,886
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.455
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1913
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222?

2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,792, the tax amount paid for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222 is $4,793.

When was 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 11/03/2014 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2014 $340,000
01/23/1996 $131,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2099
11/03/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2010 Reconveyance
04/20/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2010 Trust Deed
02/20/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/20/2009 Deed
01/23/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,793
Current property tax $6,495
Market value $416,792
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $416,792 1.15 $4,793 -0.20%
2024-2025 $408,621 1.1753 $4,803 +1.36%
2023-2024 $400,610 1.1827 $4,738 +8.55%
2022-2023 $392,756 1.1113 $4,365 -2.57%
2021-2022 $385,055 1.1636 $4,480 +2.32%

Permits for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/15/2016
07/29/2015
12/22/2014
12/22/2014
12/22/2014
12/15/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 East 126th Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.