Los Angeles County  »  1510 N Willowbrook Ave

1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Sale date 08/12/2025
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,476

Lot & Building Information for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,120
Total sqft 2,240
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.173
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,043, the tax amount paid for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 is $8,359.

When was 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 08/12/2025 for $815,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2025 $815,000
07/09/2004 $370,003
10/01/2003 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2055
08/12/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/15/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/27/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/27/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/01/2021 Trust Deed
06/01/2021 Grant Deed
06/01/2021 Grant Deed
05/23/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,359
Current property tax $9,476
Market value $526,043
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $526,043 1.5891 $8,359 -0.06%
2024-2025 $515,729 1.6218 $8,364 +1.22%
2023-2024 $505,617 1.6343 $8,263 +6.66%
2022-2023 $495,704 1.5629 $7,747 -1.31%
2021-2022 $485,986 1.6152 $7,850 +1.97%

Permits for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1510 North Willowbrook Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.