Los Angeles County  »  12819 S Alameda St

12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton
Alternate address(es) 12805 S Alameda St
12807 S Alameda St
12809 N Alameda St
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,374

Lot & Building Information for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Lumber Yard (3600)
Acreage 0.27
Units 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

How many square feet does 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 have?

This Lumber Yard (3600) located at 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 has a total of 5,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222?

12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $995,836.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $2,000,000
11/21/2014 $1,200,000
04/02/1999 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2025 Grant Deed
09/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/21/2014 Grant Deed
01/27/2000 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/02/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,452
Current property tax $13,374
Market value $995,836

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $995,836 1.15 $11,452 -0.20%
2024-2025 $976,311 1.1753 $11,475 +1.36%
2023-2024 $957,168 1.1827 $11,320 +8.55%
2022-2023 $938,400 1.1113 $10,428 +58.27%
2021-2022 $566,259 1.1636 $6,589 +2.34%

Permits for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/19/2011
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,340
Median age 33.2
Average household income $91,512
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,471
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 3.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12819 South Alameda Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).