Los Angeles County  »  2515 E El Segundo Blvd

2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Current property tax $2,486

Lot & Building Information for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 1,007
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.065
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222?

2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,189, the tax amount paid for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 is $1,807.

When was 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 last sold?

2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 01/15/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/15/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
12/20/2024 Affidavit
02/06/2006 Trust Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,808
Current property tax $2,486
Market value $157,189
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $157,189 1.15 $1,808 -0.20%
2024-2025 $154,108 1.1753 $1,811 +1.36%
2023-2024 $151,087 1.1827 $1,787 +8.55%
2022-2023 $148,125 1.1113 $1,646 -2.60%
2021-2022 $145,222 1.1636 $1,690 +2.35%

Permits for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ISANA Achernar Academy 5 Charter K-8 429 0.23
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 705 0.36
World Literacy Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 464 0.39
Martin Luther King Elementary School 4 Public K-6 326 0.40

Nearest middle schools

ISANA Achernar Academy 5 Charter K-8 429 0.23
Bunche Middle School 5 Public 6-8 365 0.32
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 705 0.36
World Literacy Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 464 0.39

Nearest high schools

World Literacy Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Los Angeles Computer Science Academy NR Private 10-12 52 0.78
Compton Early College High 10 Public 9-12 567 0.79
New Horizon Accelerated Christian Academy NR Private K-10 26 0.91
King/Drew Medical Magnet High School 9 Public 9-12 1,343 1.23

Neighbors for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 2515 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2600 E 126th St, Compton 834 05/30/2023 $490,000
2538 E 126th St, Compton 2,494 01/02/2014
2536 E 126th St, Compton 1,050 10/30/2002
2537 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton 1,430 06/28/2024
2604 E 126th St, Compton 690 12/31/2013 $225,000
12714 S Mona Blvd, Compton 656 07/19/2007 $450,000
2606 E 126th St, Compton 01/04/2006
2514 E 126th St, Compton 640 11/07/2025
2547 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton 668 12/23/2021
2521 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton 884 01/27/2009
2530 E 126th St, Compton 778 05/29/2012 $105,000
2531 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton 670 12/08/2025
2540 E 126th St, Compton 01/02/2014
2524 E 126th St, Compton 1,074 02/24/2014
2528 E 127th St, Compton 23,040 12/01/2020 $1,925,000
2523 1/2 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton 810 01/27/2009
12708 S Mona Blvd, Compton 1,014 05/24/2010
2602 E 126th St, Compton 690 03/09/2026
2519 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton 1,007 03/31/2026
2545 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton 921 01/24/2024