Los Angeles County  »  12601 S Alameda St

12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton
Alternate address(es) 12601 N Alameda St
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

Sale date 08/16/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,514

Lot & Building Information for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,564
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.119
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1983

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 has a total of 1,564 square feet and a current price per square foot of $447.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222?

12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $757,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2021 $700,000
03/30/2018 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2023 Certificate Compliance
08/16/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/16/2021 Agreement
08/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
08/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/30/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,714
Current property tax $10,514
Market value $757,700

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $757,700 1.15 $8,714 -0.20%
2024-2025 $742,844 1.1753 $8,731 +1.36%
2023-2024 $728,280 1.1827 $8,613 +8.55%
2022-2023 $714,000 1.1113 $7,935 +154.40%
2021-2022 $268,049 1.1636 $3,119 +2.34%

Permits for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/25/2013
11/22/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12601 South Alameda Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,340
Median age 33.2
Average household income $91,512
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,471
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 3.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,400

Risk