Los Angeles County  »  208 W Rosecrans Ave

208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Sale date 12/14/2015
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,934

Lot & Building Information for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,409
Total sqft 2,479
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 has a total of 1,409 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the year built & the current market value of 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,422.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2015 $325,000
05/08/2013 $220,000
10/20/2011 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2019 Assignment of Rents
03/05/2019 Agreement
03/05/2019 Assignment of Rents
03/05/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/24/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/14/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/08/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/08/2013 Quitclaim Deed
02/16/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,236
Current property tax $7,934
Market value $392,422

Special Assessments And Penalties for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $392,422 1.5891 $6,236 -0.06%
2024-2025 $384,728 1.6218 $6,240 +1.22%
2023-2024 $377,185 1.6343 $6,164 +6.66%
2022-2023 $369,790 1.5629 $5,779 -1.31%
2021-2022 $362,540 1.6152 $5,856 +1.97%

Permits for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,340
Median age 33.2
Average household income $91,512
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,471
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 3.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)