Los Angeles County  »  381 W Compton Blvd

381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Sale date 04/09/2021
Sale price $2,490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,222

Lot & Building Information for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Year last altered
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

Other Property Data for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

What is the assessed value of 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,956, the tax amount paid for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 is $8,421.

When was 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 04/09/2021 for $2,490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2021 $2,490,000
10/07/2016 $2,246,000
01/15/2004 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
09/10/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
10/07/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
01/16/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
03/24/2010 Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
05/10/2006 Trust Deed
09/27/2005 Deed
01/15/2004 Deed
04/01/1999 Deed
05/13/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,422
Current property tax $9,222
Market value $529,956

Special Assessments And Penalties for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
31016 Mwd Water Standby Charge #6

Assessment History for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $529,956 1.5891 $8,422 -0.06%
2024-2025 $519,566 1.6218 $8,426 +1.22%
2023-2024 $509,379 1.6343 $8,325 +6.66%
2022-2023 $499,392 1.5629 $7,805 +73.29%
2021-2022 $278,878 1.6152 $4,504 +1.96%

Permits for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 381 West Compton Boulevard, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 W Compton Blvd, Compton 1,720 03/22/2004
301 1/2 W School St, Compton 520 02/23/2022
319 W School St, Compton 1,343 12/08/2022 $600,000
353 W Compton Blvd, Compton 3,000 10/07/2016 $2,246,000