Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Petrolia Ave  »  1008 S Petrolia Ave

1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

Sale date 12/18/2025
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,133

Lot & Building Information for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 5,450
Total sqft 20,038
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.859
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 5,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $366.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,177,614.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2025 $2,000,000
10/15/2019 $1,681,022
04/07/2010 $1,200,012
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/15/2019 Trustees Deed
08/30/2019 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/10/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/16/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/18/2015 Notice Action
06/02/2015 Notice Action
05/19/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/16/2013 Financing Statement
01/15/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,386
Current property tax $71,133
Market value $4,177,614

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,177,614 1.5891 $66,386 -0.06%
2024-2025 $4,095,701 1.6218 $66,424 +1.22%
2023-2024 $4,015,394 1.6343 $65,624 +6.66%
2022-2023 $3,936,662 1.5629 $61,526 -1.30%
2021-2022 $3,859,473 1.6152 $62,338 +1.97%

Permits for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/30/2020
01/28/2020
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1008 South Petrolia Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).