Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Santa Fe Ave  »  927 S Santa Fe Ave

927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Sale date 09/01/2017
Sale price $6,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $111,301

Lot & Building Information for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 30,700
Building class Trucking Company, Terminal (3910)
Acreage 2.693 i
Year built 1946
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Trucking Company, Terminal (3910) located at 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 30,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,674,068.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2017 $6,350,000

Title Documents for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
10/07/2020 Agreement
Subordination
10/07/2020 Assignment of Rents
09/01/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $106,058
Current property tax $111,301
Market value $6,674,068
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,674,068 1.5891 $106,058 -0.06%
2024-2025 $6,543,207 1.6218 $106,118 +1.22%
2023-2024 $6,414,910 1.6343 $104,839 +6.66%
2022-2023 $6,289,129 1.5629 $98,293 -1.30%
2021-2022 $6,165,814 1.6152 $99,590 +2.87%

Permits for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/22/2020
06/17/2020
06/17/2020
05/16/2019
             
Unlock the permit history for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 927 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.