Los Angeles County  »  500 E Banning St

500 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 East Banning Street, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

Sale date 10/02/1989
Sale price $255,000
Current property tax $7,704

Lot & Building Information for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,053
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.498 i
Year built 1939
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 500 East Banning Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 East Banning Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 500 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 500 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 has a total of 1,053 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222?

500 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $402,824.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 East Banning Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/1989 $255,000

Title Documents for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2015 Covenant and Agreement
10/02/1989 Deed
10/02/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 500 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,401
Current property tax $7,704
Market value $402,824

Special Assessments And Penalties for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 East Banning Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $402,824 1.5891 $6,401 -0.06%
2024-2025 $394,939 1.6218 $6,405 +1.22%
2023-2024 $387,196 1.6343 $6,328 +6.66%
2022-2023 $379,605 1.5629 $5,933 -1.30%
2021-2022 $372,163 1.6152 $6,011 +1.96%

Permits for 500 East Banning Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 500 East Banning Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,173
Median age 32
Average household income $86,417
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,519
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 East Banning Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)