Los Angeles County  »  2415 N Santa Fe Ave

2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Sale date 11/16/2012
Sale price $30,820,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $83,880

Lot & Building Information for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 30,000
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.975 i
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 has a total of 30,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,027.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,986,366.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2012 $30,820,500

Title Documents for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2019 Easement
07/02/2019 Easement
11/16/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
10/14/2008 Lease
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $79,238
Current property tax $83,880
Market value $4,986,366

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,986,366 1.5891 $79,238 -0.06%
2024-2025 $4,888,595 1.6218 $79,283 +1.22%
2023-2024 $4,792,741 1.6343 $78,328 +92.81%
2022-2023 $2,599,281 1.5629 $40,624 -1.30%
2021-2022 $2,548,316 1.6152 $41,160 +1.97%

Permits for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,173
Median age 32
Average household income $86,417
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,519
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2415 North Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)