Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Harcourt St  »  2985 E Harcourt St

2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

Sale date 06/23/2020
Sale price $5,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $81,001

Lot & Building Information for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

Building sqft 34,816
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.594 i
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 34,816 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, CA 90221?

2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,414,230.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

2985 East Harcourt Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/02/2020
Last updated 04/03/2026
Lot size 1.59 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Patrick Cornejo
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Warehouse/Distribution $21.36/Sqft/Year 5,000 Patrick Cornejo
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2985 East Harcourt Street
2985 East Harcourt Street
2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5000 Sqft
Price $21.36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2020 $5,750,000
01/28/2020 $5,370,000
10/07/1988 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2020 Agreement
07/17/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/24/2020 Request Notice Default
06/23/2020 Subordination
06/23/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
06/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/23/2020 Subordination
06/23/2020 Subordination
06/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,764
Current property tax $81,001
Market value $6,414,230

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,414,230 1.15 $73,764 -0.20%
2024-2025 $6,288,462 1.1753 $73,908 +1.36%
2023-2024 $6,165,159 1.1827 $72,915 +8.55%
2022-2023 $6,044,275 1.1113 $67,170 -2.58%
2021-2022 $5,925,761 1.1636 $68,952 +123.75%

Permits for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2985 East Harcourt Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)