Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Victoria St  »  2883 E Victoria St

2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

Sale date 10/01/2012
Sale price $9,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $170,306

Lot & Building Information for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

Building sqft 105,078
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 4.911
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 105,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90221?

2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,909,896.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2012 $9,600,000
09/18/2003 $4,675,046
08/23/2000 $412,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2013 Covenant and Agreement
10/01/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/14/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/25/2008 Subordination
03/25/2008 Subordination
03/25/2008 Assignment of Rents
03/25/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/25/2008 Subordination
03/25/2008 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $148,464
Current property tax $170,306
Market value $12,909,896

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,909,896 1.15 $148,464 -0.20%
2024-2025 $12,656,766 1.1753 $148,755 +1.36%
2023-2024 $12,408,595 1.1827 $146,756 +8.55%
2022-2023 $12,165,290 1.1113 $135,193 -2.58%
2021-2022 $11,926,756 1.1636 $138,780 +2.34%

Permits for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/30/2013
05/30/2013
05/29/2013
05/29/2013
05/29/2013
05/22/2013
04/29/2013
03/13/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2883 East Victoria Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).