Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Susana Rd  »  18221 S Susana Rd

18221 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18221 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18221 South Susana Road, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

Sale date 08/21/2019
Sale price $20,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $281,872

Lot & Building Information for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

Building sqft 100,427
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.126 i
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

• • Improvements for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 100,427 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221?

18221 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,756,585.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2019 $20,400,000
12/15/2017 $12,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
04/06/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/06/2022 Termination Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $261,701
Current property tax $281,872
Market value $22,756,585

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,756,585 1.15 $261,701 -0.20%
2024-2025 $22,310,379 1.1753 $262,214 +1.36%
2023-2024 $21,872,921 1.1827 $258,691 +8.55%
2022-2023 $21,444,041 1.1113 $238,308 -2.58%
2021-2022 $21,023,570 1.1636 $244,630 +2.34%

Permits for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/23/2018
03/26/2018
03/22/2018
03/20/2018
02/20/2018
05/16/2013
Unlock the permit history for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18221 South Susana Road, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).