Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Santa Fe Ave  »  19431 S Santa Fe Ave

19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 19411 S Santa Fe Ave
19419 S Santa Fe Ave
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Sale date 05/03/2021
Sale price $7,877,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,728

Lot & Building Information for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 5,928
Total sqft 12,808
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.946
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 5,928 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,586,732.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

19431 Santa Fe Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/01/2021
Last updated 05/20/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Michael McKenna
Kindra Brayley
Brandon Foster
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 19431 Santa Fe Avenue
19431 Santa Fe Avenue
19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2021 $7,877,500

Title Documents for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2021 Grant Deed
08/01/2016 Easement
11/30/1999 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,397
Current property tax $34,728
Market value $2,586,732

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,586,732 1.1751 $30,397 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,536,013 1.1864 $30,087 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,486,288 1.188 $29,537 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,437,538 1.1495 $28,019 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,389,744 1.1605 $27,733 -0.94%

Permits for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/09/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19431 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).