Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Susana Rd  »  19523 S Susana Rd

19523 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19523 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19523 South Susana Road, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

Sale date 12/17/2015
Sale price $1,665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,564

Lot & Building Information for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

Building sqft 10,060
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.703 i
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

• • Improvements for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 10,060 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221?

19523 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,010,434.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2015 $1,665,000
06/26/1998 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2015 Subordination
12/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/17/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2005 Subordination
07/21/2005 Request Notice Default
07/21/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
07/21/2005 Trust Deed
07/11/2005 Trust Deed
07/11/2005 Trust Deed
07/11/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,625
Current property tax $26,564
Market value $2,010,434

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,010,434 1.1751 $23,625 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,971,014 1.1864 $23,384 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,932,368 1.188 $22,957 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,894,479 1.1495 $21,777 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,857,334 1.1605 $21,554 -0.94%

Permits for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19523 South Susana Road, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)