Los Angeles County  »  150 W Carob St

150 West Carob Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 West Carob Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 West Carob Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $5,035,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $97,886

Lot & Building Information for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

Building sqft 25,768
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.3 i
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 150 West Carob Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 West Carob Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 150 West Carob Street, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 150 West Carob Street, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 25,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 150 West Carob Street, Compton, CA 90220?

150 West Carob Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,843,546.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 West Carob Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $5,035,000
07/10/2013 $2,700,000
12/03/2001 $1,650,016
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 150 West Carob Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2017 Agreement
Subordination
12/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
12/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2016 Modify Trust Deed
11/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/07/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
11/07/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
10/21/2014 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 150 West Carob Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $92,860
Current property tax $97,886
Market value $5,843,546

Special Assessments And Penalties for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 West Carob Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,843,546 1.5891 $92,860 -0.06%
2024-2025 $5,728,967 1.6218 $92,912 +1.22%
2023-2024 $5,616,635 1.6343 $91,793 +6.66%
2022-2023 $5,506,506 1.5629 $86,061 -1.30%
2021-2022 $5,398,536 1.6152 $87,197 +1.97%

Permits for 150 West Carob Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 150 West Carob Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,156
Median age 34
Average household income $90,130
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,595
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 West Carob Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)