Los Angeles County  »  750 W Manville St

750 West Manville Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

750 West Manville Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 750 West Manville Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

Sale date 10/07/2019
Sale price $11,510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $214,785

Lot & Building Information for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

Building sqft 59,996
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.758
Year built 1977
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 750 West Manville Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 750 West Manville Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 750 West Manville Street, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 750 West Manville Street, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 59,996 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 750 West Manville Street, Compton, CA 90220?

750 West Manville Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,839,618.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 750 West Manville Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2019 $11,510,000
08/29/2019 $11,025,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 750 West Manville Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2019 Release
10/07/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2019 Grant Deed
09/10/2018 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
01/10/2018 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
02/29/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/15/2023
10/28/2015 Agreement
12/05/2011 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 750 West Manville Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $204,034
Current property tax $214,785
Market value $12,839,618

Special Assessments And Penalties for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 750 West Manville Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,839,618 1.5891 $204,034 -0.06%
2024-2025 $12,587,862 1.6218 $204,150 +1.22%
2023-2024 $12,341,042 1.6343 $201,690 +6.66%
2022-2023 $12,099,061 1.5629 $189,096 -1.30%
2021-2022 $11,861,826 1.6152 $191,592 +1.97%

Permits for 750 West Manville Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 750 West Manville Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/24/2020
08/24/2020
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 750 West Manville Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 750 West Manville Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).