Los Angeles County  »  555 W Victoria St

555 West Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 West Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 West Victoria Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

Sale date 06/07/2016
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,689

Lot & Building Information for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

Building sqft 24,973
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.358
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 24,973 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90220?

555 West Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,769,514.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2016 $3,950,000
08/31/2012 $2,635,000
09/27/1999 $1,325,013
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2016 Reconveyance
06/29/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/15/2016 Agreement
06/15/2016 Subordination
06/15/2016 Request Notice Default
06/15/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
06/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/07/2016 Subordination
06/07/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/07/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $75,792
Current property tax $80,689
Market value $4,769,514

Special Assessments And Penalties for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,769,514 1.5891 $75,792 -0.06%
2024-2025 $4,675,995 1.6218 $75,835 +1.22%
2023-2024 $4,584,309 1.6343 $74,921 +6.66%
2022-2023 $4,494,422 1.5629 $70,243 -1.30%
2021-2022 $4,406,297 1.6152 $71,171 +1.97%

Permits for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 West Victoria Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)