Los Angeles County  »  1920 S Acacia Ave

1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

Sale date 01/25/2017
Sale price $7,103,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $140,786

Lot & Building Information for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 42,120
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 2.606 i
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 42,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,408,510.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2017 $7,103,000

Title Documents for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/25/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/26/2011 Financing Statement
01/26/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/29/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $133,620
Current property tax $140,786
Market value $8,408,510

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,408,510 1.5891 $133,620 -0.06%
2024-2025 $8,243,638 1.6218 $133,695 +1.22%
2023-2024 $8,081,999 1.6343 $132,084 +6.66%
2022-2023 $7,923,529 1.5629 $123,837 -1.30%
2021-2022 $7,768,166 1.6152 $125,471 +1.97%

Permits for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,156
Median age 34
Average household income $90,130
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,595
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 South Acacia Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)