Los Angeles County  »  2550 S Dominguez Hills Dr

2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton
Alternate address(es) 2550 Dominguez Hills Dr
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

Sale date 08/24/2012
Sale price $7,645,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $165,190

Lot & Building Information for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

Building sqft 70,905
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 3.666
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

• • Improvements for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 70,905 square feet and a current price per square foot of $107.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, CA 90220?

2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,602,546.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2012 $7,645,000
12/15/1999 $56,711,476
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/15/2012 Request Notice Default
10/12/2012 Agreement
10/12/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
10/12/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
08/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
08/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $152,594
Current property tax $165,190
Market value $9,602,546

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,602,546 1.5891 $152,594 -0.06%
2024-2025 $9,414,262 1.6218 $152,681 +1.22%
2023-2024 $9,229,670 1.6343 $150,840 +6.66%
2022-2023 $9,048,697 1.5629 $141,422 -1.30%
2021-2022 $8,871,273 1.6152 $143,289 +1.97%

Permits for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/12/2020
02/12/2020
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2550 South Dominguez Hills Drive, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).