404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, CA 91722 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina |
| Alternate address(es) | 816 W San Bernardino Rd |
| Zip code | 91722 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Covina |
Sales & Tax Overview for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
| Sale date | 09/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $3,513,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $107,014 |
Lot & Building Information for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
| Building sqft | 39,200 |
| Building class | Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) |
| Acreage | 3.833
|
| Year built | 1980 |
| Year last altered | 1989 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Covina-Valley Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
- • Improvements for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, CA 91722 has a total of 39,200 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, CA 91722?404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, CA 91722 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,143,281.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
Access detailed property tax data for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, CA 91722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $95,741 |
| Current property tax | $107,014 |
| Market value | $8,143,281 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06222 | County Sanitation District #22 | Register |
| 13660 | Covina Landscape District #1 | Register |
| 13651 | Covina Light Maintenance District | Register |
| 13680 | Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
Assessment History for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $8,143,281 | 1.1757 | $95,741 | +3.45% |
| 2024-2025 | $7,983,610 | 1.1592 | $92,546 | +1.51% |
| 2023-2024 | $7,827,070 | 1.1648 | $91,170 | +1.35% |
| 2022-2023 | $7,673,599 | 1.1723 | $89,958 | +1.38% |
| 2021-2022 | $7,523,138 | 1.1795 | $88,735 | +1.45% |
Permits for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina
The complete history of permits filed for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Covina residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,099 |
| Median age | 38.5 |
| Average household income | $117,903 |
| Family households | 80.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,975 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $669,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $610,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 North Azusa Avenue, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.