Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  Rancho LA Floresta Rd  »  20543 Rancho LA Floresta Rd

20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

Sale date 11/16/2023
Sale price $2,940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,691

Lot & Building Information for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 1.052
Year built 2023
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

When was 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724 built?

20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 2023.

What is the assessed value of 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,058,776, the tax amount paid for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724 is $35,962.

When was 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724 was last sold in 11/16/2023 for $2,940,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2023 $2,940,000
05/12/2009 $551,005
05/03/2004 $825,008
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2056
11/07/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2054
08/09/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2054
11/16/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2053
11/16/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2023 Grant Deed
09/26/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2013 Covenant and Agreement
10/21/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/21/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,962
Current property tax $36,691
Market value $3,058,776

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,058,776 1.1757 $35,962 +3.45%
2024-2025 $2,998,800 1.1592 $34,762 +156.02%
2023-2024 $1,165,697 1.1648 $13,578 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,142,842 1.1723 $13,398 +8.77%
2021-2022 $1,044,234 1.1795 $12,317 +90.38%

Permits for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/21/2019
02/21/2019
02/21/2019
02/21/2019
02/21/2019
07/12/2016
01/15/2015
01/15/2015
01/15/2015
Unlock the permit history for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20543 Rancho La Floresta Road, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.