Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  E Via Verde St  »  21434 E Via Verde St

21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina
Alternate address(es) 21434 E Via Verde
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

Sale date 11/22/2017
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,806

Lot & Building Information for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

Building sqft 3,178
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 2.365
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-40000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

• • Improvements for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724?

21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,972,990, the tax amount paid for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724 is $23,196.

When was 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724 was last sold in 11/22/2017 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2017 $1,700,000
05/23/2000 $400,004
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
11/22/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
11/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2017 Grant Deed
04/23/2007 Trust Deed
06/17/2005 Trust Deed
05/23/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,196
Current property tax $24,806
Market value $1,972,990
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,972,990 1.1757 $23,196 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,934,305 1.1592 $22,422 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,896,378 1.1648 $22,089 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,859,195 1.1723 $21,795 +1.38%
2021-2022 $1,822,741 1.1795 $21,499 +1.45%

Permits for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/19/2011
12/15/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21434 East Via Verde Street, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.