Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Santa Ana St  »  5207 Santa Ana St

5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/16/2018
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,783

Lot & Building Information for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,485
Total sqft 5,021
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.471
Buildings on lot 5
Units 5
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,740,873, the tax amount paid for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $20,456.

When was 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 11/26/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2018 $1,500,000
03/30/2015 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/26/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
09/27/2024 Termination Financing Statement
04/26/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment Trust Deed
Assumption
04/26/2023 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2023 Assignment
12/21/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
12/09/2022 Quitclaim Deed
03/07/2018 Financing Statement
02/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,457
Current property tax $24,783
Market value $1,740,873

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
13891 Cudahy Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,740,873 1.1751 $20,457 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,706,740 1.1864 $20,249 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,673,275 1.188 $19,879 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,640,467 1.1495 $18,857 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,608,302 1.1605 $18,664 -0.94%

Permits for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5207 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5157 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,848 01/20/2011
5136 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 6,255 01/02/2013
5133 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,717 04/22/1999 $317,000
8017 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 880 02/21/2007 $622,000
5037 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 2,504 07/23/2021 $770,000
5217 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,904 03/14/2025
5155 1/2 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,489 12/18/2018
5229 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,672 07/27/2022 $5,250,000
5118 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,240 05/13/2013
5019 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,215 10/01/1999 $204,002
8001 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 870 08/11/2020
8006 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 966 11/03/2016
5201 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,808 01/20/2011
8013 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 880 03/12/2014