Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Santa Ana St  »  5136 Santa Ana St

5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 05/29/1997
Sale price $161,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,614

Lot & Building Information for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 6,255
Total sqft 11,346
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.938
Buildings on lot 9
Units 10
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1988 and has a total of 6,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $805,691, the tax amount paid for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $9,467.

When was 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 01/02/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/1997 $161,500
05/01/1991 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2021 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/02/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/02/2013 Quitclaim Deed
01/02/2013 Quitclaim Deed
01/02/2013 Quitclaim Deed
05/29/1997 Deed
07/31/1996 Deed
09/26/1994 Deed
11/10/1993 Deed
06/01/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,468
Current property tax $13,614
Market value $805,691

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $805,691 1.1751 $9,468 +1.03%
2024-2025 $789,895 1.1864 $9,371 +1.86%
2023-2024 $774,408 1.188 $9,200 +5.42%
2022-2023 $759,225 1.1495 $8,727 +1.03%
2021-2022 $744,339 1.1605 $8,638 -0.94%

Permits for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5136 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5204 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,660 11/18/2019 $1,200,000
5104 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,600 09/19/2003
5157 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,848 01/20/2011
5152 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 4,969 12/20/2012
5217 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,904 03/14/2025
5207 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,485 11/26/2025
5146 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,530 07/01/2022
5206 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,920 03/17/2026
5210 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,080 02/19/2021
5118 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,240 05/13/2013
5229 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,672 07/27/2022 $5,250,000
5155 1/2 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,489 12/18/2018
5122 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 6,138 05/13/2013
5160 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 3,436 05/13/2021