Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Atlantic Ave  »  8220 Atlantic Ave

8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 8220 S Atlantic Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 01/21/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,416

Lot & Building Information for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 7,200
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.354
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 7,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $272,715.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2025 $800,000
06/05/2002 $575,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/05/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,205
Current property tax $5,416
Market value $272,715

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $272,715 1.1751 $3,205 +1.03%
2024-2025 $267,369 1.1864 $3,172 +1.86%
2023-2024 $262,128 1.188 $3,114 +5.42%
2022-2023 $256,989 1.1495 $2,954 +1.03%
2021-2022 $251,951 1.1605 $2,924 -0.93%

Permits for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 8220 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4925 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 4,800 02/22/2011
4841 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 4,120 04/01/2014
4717 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 324 05/18/2006
4555 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 496 11/12/2014
4915 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 16,160 02/22/2011
8210 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 2,160 09/17/2009 $900,009
4819 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 5,000 10/07/1999
4933 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 26,445 03/23/2022 $4,762,000
4931 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 8,525 02/22/2011
4855 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 3,200 03/01/1988 $265,000
4727 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 2,303 08/21/2017 $500,000
4735 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 400 06/05/2002 $575,005
4629 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 12/12/2022
4959 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 2,400 03/19/2026