Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Clara St  »  4743 Clara St

4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/27/2024
Sale price $2,975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,364

Lot & Building Information for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,714
Total sqft 6,485
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.465
Buildings on lot 5
Units 5
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,122,000, the tax amount paid for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $13,184.

When was 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 09/27/2024 for $2,975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2024 $2,975,000

Title Documents for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/27/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/25/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
05/28/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/01/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/22/2018 Grant Deed
07/15/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/11/2016 Grant Deed
03/10/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
03/04/2014 Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,185
Current property tax $17,364
Market value $1,122,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
13891 Cudahy Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,122,000 1.1751 $13,185 +39.87%
2024-2025 $794,506 1.1864 $9,426 +1.86%
2023-2024 $778,929 1.188 $9,254 +5.42%
2022-2023 $763,657 1.1495 $8,778 +1.04%
2021-2022 $748,685 1.1605 $8,688 -0.94%

Permits for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4743 Clara Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4733 Clara St, Bell Gardens 3,007 04/17/2026
4861 Clara St, Bell Gardens 15,660 10/20/2022
7605 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,538 07/29/2022
4925 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,246 11/05/2018 $600,000
7619 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 11,660 01/12/2011 $1,145,011
4729 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,244 07/26/2010
4911 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,280 09/30/2016 $1,250,000
4703 Clara St, Bell Gardens 7,560 11/09/2015
4667 Clara St, Bell Gardens 15,060 05/09/1991
4923 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,700 11/05/2018 $600,000
4805 Clara St, Bell Gardens 37,230 04/19/2006
7615 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,452 02/06/2020 $575,000
7613 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 914 09/06/2023
4931 Clara St, Bell Gardens 10,830 07/26/2022
4901 Clara St, Bell Gardens 2,880 06/29/2015