Los Angeles County  »  11351 Herbert St

11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90066
County Los Angeles
Municipality Culver City
Neighborhood McLaughlin

Sales & Tax Overview for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/28/2018
Sale price $1,538,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,834

Lot & Building Information for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,530
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.133
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (SF)
Weed hazard No
School district Culver City Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066?

11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,784,974, the tax amount paid for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 is $20,327.

When was 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was last sold in 03/28/2018 for $1,538,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2018 $1,538,000
08/13/2013 $715,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
03/28/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
03/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/05/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
08/13/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2043
08/13/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2013 Quitclaim Deed
08/13/2013 Quitclaim Deed
03/24/2008 Deed
12/17/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,327
Current property tax $21,834
Market value $1,784,974
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
14090 Culver City Refuse Service Fee
14034 Culver City Safe And Clean Water Protection Measure
14095 Culver City Sewer User Charge
85022 Culver City Unified School District Measure K

Assessment History for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,784,974 1.1388 $20,327 +2.55%
2024-2025 $1,749,976 1.1327 $19,822 +4.54%
2023-2024 $1,715,664 1.1052 $18,962 +5.34%
2022-2023 $1,682,024 1.0702 $18,001 +0.06%
2021-2022 $1,649,044 1.091 $17,991 +0.94%

Permits for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/23/2024
10/31/2023
07/05/2022
02/17/2022
Unlock the permit history for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11351 Herbert Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.