Los Angeles County  »  12217 Woodruff Ave

12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

Current property tax $47,172

Lot & Building Information for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 7,200
Total sqft 29,325
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 2.779
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

How many square feet does 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 7,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, CA 90241?

12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,158,168.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

12217 Woodruff Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/11/2024
Last updated 01/28/2026
Lot size 7900 Acre

Strategically positioned in the City of Downey, this property sits within one of Los Angeles County’s most active industrial corridors. The location offers close proximity to major transportation routes and business centers, making it a highly desirable spot for logistics, distribution, manufacturing, and contractor operations. Nearby amenities, retail centers, and restaurants also provide convenience for employees and clients alike.Exceptional opportunity to lease a highly functional distribution/manufacturing facility located in the heart of Downey, California—one of the most accessible industrial hubs in Los Angeles County. This well-maintained property combines warehouse efficiency, secure outdoor space, and a quality office build-out designed to support a wide range of business operations.

View Listing

Brokers

Dustin Byington
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
12217 Industrial $18/Sqft/Year 7,900 Dustin Byington
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 12217 Woodruff Avenue
12217 Woodruff Avenue
12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 7900 Sqft
Price $18/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2021 Record of Survey Map
07/22/2005 Assignment of Rents
07/22/2005 Trust Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,674
Current property tax $47,172
Market value $3,158,168

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,158,168 1.1929 $37,674 +1.61%
2024-2025 $3,096,244 1.1975 $37,078 +3.72%
2023-2024 $3,035,534 1.1776 $35,746 +5.53%
2022-2023 $2,976,015 1.1382 $33,873 +1.74%
2021-2022 $2,917,663 1.1411 $33,293 +1.61%

Permits for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12217 Woodruff Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map