Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Raviller Dr  »  9459 Raviller Dr

9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Current property tax $14,915

Lot & Building Information for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Building sqft 3,896
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.371 i
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 10,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

• • Improvements for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240?

9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,180,217, the tax amount paid for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240 is $14,078.

When was 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240 last sold?

9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240 was last sold in 09/15/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/06/2008 Affidavit
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,079
Current property tax $14,915
Market value $1,180,217
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,180,217 1.1929 $14,079 +1.61%
2024-2025 $1,157,100 1.1975 $13,856 +3.72%
2023-2024 $1,134,413 1.1776 $13,359 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,112,170 1.1382 $12,659 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,090,364 1.1411 $12,442 +1.61%

Permits for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unsworth Elementary School 8 Public K-5 645 0.64
Rio San Gabriel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 756 0.75
Birney Tech Academy 6 Public K-5 311 0.79
Around The World Children Center, Inc. NR Private PK-K 60 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Doty Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,327 0.69
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.98
Santa Fe Springs Christian School NR Private K-8 127 1.17
STEAM Academy @ Burke 6 Public 6-8 538 1.19
Downey Christian School NR Private PK-8 177 1.25

Nearest high schools

Santa Fe High School 8 Public 9-12 1,935 0.98
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.98
Downey High School 7 Public 9-12 4,063 1.49
Ellen Ochoa Prep Academy 2 Public 9-12 103 1.61
Woodruff Academy NR Public 7-12 17 2.02

Neighbors for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey

Here are the neighbors for 9459 Raviller Drive, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9761 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 2,187 12/10/2018
9715 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 3,966 10/16/2009 $1,475,014
9461 Raviller Dr, Downey 9,414 09/08/2023
9424 Gallatin Rd, Downey 3,473 08/14/2003
9809 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 3,282
9440 Gallatin Rd, Downey 3,450 10/23/2018 $1,150,000
9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 4,073 11/25/2020 $1,595,000
9484 Raviller Dr, Downey 3,410 12/10/2018
9806 Hasty Ave, Downey 2,728 03/05/2013
9840 Hasty Ave, Downey 5,010 06/29/2020
9470 Gallatin Rd, Downey 3,529 04/23/2024
9823 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 5,864 12/10/2020 $2,300,000
9850 Hasty Ave, Downey 3,849 04/09/2020
9441 Raviller Dr, Downey 4,381 12/11/2006
9460 Gallatin Rd, Downey 4,272 10/23/2020 $1,475,000
9810 Hasty Ave, Downey 5,064 09/14/2016
9705 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 3,672 02/07/2024
9826 Hasty Ave, Downey 3,275 11/22/2024
9434 Gallatin Rd, Downey 3,156 06/04/2025