Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Downey Sanford Bridge Rd  »  9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd

9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Sale date 11/25/2020
Sale price $1,595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,896

Lot & Building Information for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Building sqft 4,073
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.366 i
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 10,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240?

9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1953 and has a total of 4,073 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,761,006, the tax amount paid for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240 is $21,007.

When was 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240 was last sold in 11/25/2020 for $1,595,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2020 $1,595,000
04/07/2006 $1,000,000
08/27/2003 $840,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2019 Trustee's Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2019 Quitclaim Deed
09/18/2018 Trustee's Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2010 Release
12/11/2009 Trust Deed
05/19/2006 Trust Deed
05/19/2006 Deed
04/07/2006 Deed
09/14/2005 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,007
Current property tax $21,896
Market value $1,761,006
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,761,006 1.1929 $21,007 +1.61%
2024-2025 $1,726,478 1.1975 $20,675 +3.72%
2023-2024 $1,692,626 1.1776 $19,932 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,659,438 1.1382 $18,888 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,626,900 1.1411 $18,565 +31.29%

Permits for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rio San Gabriel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 756 0.68
Unsworth Elementary School 8 Public K-5 645 0.74
Birney Tech Academy 6 Public K-5 311 0.87
Around The World Children Center, Inc. NR Private PK-K 60 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Doty Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,327 0.65
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.00
Santa Fe Springs Christian School NR Private K-8 127 1.10
STEAM Academy @ Burke 6 Public 6-8 538 1.27
St. Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 75 1.28

Nearest high schools

Santa Fe High School 8 Public 9-12 1,935 0.92
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.00
Downey High School 7 Public 9-12 4,063 1.46
Ellen Ochoa Prep Academy 2 Public 9-12 103 1.70
Columbus (Christopher) High 3 Public 10-12 492 1.94

Neighbors for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey

Here are the neighbors for 9767 Downey Sanford Bridge Road, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9761 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 2,187 12/10/2018
9715 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 3,966 10/16/2009 $1,475,014
9461 Raviller Dr, Downey 9,414 09/08/2023
9809 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 3,282
9440 Gallatin Rd, Downey 3,450 10/23/2018 $1,150,000
9459 Raviller Dr, Downey 3,896 09/15/2009
9484 Raviller Dr, Downey 3,410 12/10/2018
9806 Hasty Ave, Downey 2,728 03/05/2013
9840 Hasty Ave, Downey 5,010 06/29/2020
9470 Gallatin Rd, Downey 3,529 04/23/2024
9823 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 5,864 12/10/2020 $2,300,000
9850 Hasty Ave, Downey 3,849 04/09/2020
9815 Hasty Ave, Downey 2,827 09/26/2016
9441 Raviller Dr, Downey 4,381 12/11/2006
9460 Gallatin Rd, Downey 4,272 10/23/2020 $1,475,000
9810 Hasty Ave, Downey 5,064 09/14/2016
9807 Hasty Ave, Downey 4,003
9705 Downey Sanford Bridge Rd, Downey 3,672 02/07/2024
9826 Hasty Ave, Downey 3,275 11/22/2024