Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Durfee Ave  »  3219 Durfee Ave

3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 11/03/2020
Sale price $2,334,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,499

Lot & Building Information for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 23,400
Total sqft 36,400
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.83
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 has a total of 23,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732?

3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,624,481.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2020 $2,334,000
04/02/2014 $3,280,000
12/21/2007 $8,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2024 Modify Trust Deed
06/14/2024 Subordination
06/07/2024 Modify Trust Deed
07/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
07/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
07/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
09/05/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/19/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $89,225
Current property tax $94,499
Market value $6,624,481

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,624,481 1.3469 $89,225 +5.38%
2024-2025 $6,494,590 1.3037 $84,670 +1.68%
2023-2024 $6,367,246 1.3078 $83,271 +4.22%
2022-2023 $6,242,399 1.28 $79,903 -2.89%
2021-2022 $6,120,000 1.3445 $82,283 +129.89%

Permits for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2024
10/29/2024
10/22/2020
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,431
Median age 37.9
Average household income $96,520
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 15,360
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 3.68
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3219 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).