12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte |
| Zip code | 91732 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | El Monte |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
| Sale date | 04/27/2012 |
| Sale price | $475,000 |
| Current property tax | $90,538 |
Lot & Building Information for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
| Building sqft | 8,960 |
| Total sqft | 23,576 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 3.42 |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Units | 15 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
- • Improvements for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
This Store (SCILSR) located at 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 has a total of 8,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.
What is the year built & the current market value of 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732?12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,977,131.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Access detailed property tax data for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $80,506 |
| Current property tax | $90,538 |
| Market value | $5,977,131 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06215 | County Sanitation District #15 | Register |
| 14453 | El Monte Sewer Charge | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $5,977,131 | 1.3469 | $80,506 | +5.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $5,859,933 | 1.3037 | $76,396 | +1.68% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,745,033 | 1.3078 | $75,134 | +4.22% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,632,386 | 1.28 | $72,095 | -2.89% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,521,948 | 1.3445 | $74,243 | +3.31% |
Permits for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
The complete history of permits filed for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
El Monte residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 58,056 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $87,983 |
| Family households | 81.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,616 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $646,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $601,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12233 Valley Boulevard, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.