Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  E Stewart  »  1035 E Stewart

1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1035 East Stewart, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

Current property tax $50,854

Lot & Building Information for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

Building sqft 16,415
Total sqft 17,644
Building class New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620)
Acreage 1.232
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

• • Improvements for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

How many square feet does 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731 have?

This New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620) located at 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 16,415 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731?

1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,449,241.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,961
Current property tax $50,854
Market value $3,449,241

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,449,241 1.3615 $46,961 +6.51%
2024-2025 $3,381,638 1.3038 $44,090 +2.07%
2023-2024 $3,315,332 1.3029 $43,195 +4.07%
2022-2023 $3,250,326 1.277 $41,507 -1.71%
2021-2022 $3,186,595 1.3252 $42,229 +0.28%

Permits for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1035 East Stewart, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map