Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Valley Blvd  »  11229 Valley Blvd

11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Sale date 10/31/2024
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,718

Lot & Building Information for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Building sqft 7,121
Total sqft 10,115
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

• • Improvements for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 7,121 square feet and a current price per square foot of $351.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731?

11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,550,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2024 $2,500,000
12/02/2016 $1,950,000
11/03/2004 $1,300,013
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/24/2024 Reconveyance
12/24/2024 Substitution Trustee
12/24/2024 Subordination
12/24/2024 Subordination
12/24/2024 Agreement
Subordination
12/24/2024 Agreement
Subordination
12/24/2024 Agreement
Subordination
12/24/2024 Termination Financing Statement
11/21/2024 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,718
Current property tax $37,718
Market value $2,550,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,550,000 1.3615 $34,718 +17.11%
2024-2025 $2,273,853 1.3038 $29,646 +2.07%
2023-2024 $2,229,269 1.3029 $29,045 +4.07%
2022-2023 $2,185,559 1.277 $27,910 -1.24%
2021-2022 $2,132,607 1.3252 $28,261 +0.28%

Permits for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/23/2024
10/22/2024
11/05/2020
07/01/2020
05/04/2020
07/11/2019
07/08/2019
07/08/2019
09/28/2017
Unlock the permit history for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11229 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).