Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Stewart St  »  11340 Stewart St

11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

Sale date 01/30/2003
Sale price $300,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,882

Lot & Building Information for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

Building sqft 1,480
Total sqft 1,992
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

• • Improvements for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

How many square feet does 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, CA 91731 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, CA 91731?

11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $551,638.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2003 $300,003

Title Documents for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2005 Deed
01/30/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,511
Current property tax $7,882
Market value $551,638

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $551,638 1.3615 $7,511 +6.51%
2024-2025 $540,822 1.3038 $7,051 +2.07%
2023-2024 $530,219 1.3029 $6,908 +4.07%
2022-2023 $519,823 1.277 $6,638 -1.72%
2021-2022 $509,631 1.3252 $6,754 +0.29%

Permits for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/14/2025
04/10/2025
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11340 Stewart Street, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).