Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Cypress Ave  »  3640 Cypress Ave

3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 02/11/2022
Sale price $12,034,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,873

Lot & Building Information for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 22,398
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 22,398 square feet and a current price per square foot of $537.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,668,194.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2022 $12,034,500
08/11/2014 $6,125,000
02/12/2010 $3,930,039
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2025 Easement
02/11/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
08/11/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
08/06/2014 Reconveyance
11/25/2013 Agreement
11/25/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/12/2010 Deed
10/29/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/30/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/27/2009 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,327
Current property tax $39,873
Market value $2,668,194

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,668,194 1.3615 $36,327 +6.51%
2024-2025 $2,615,877 1.3038 $34,106 +2.07%
2023-2024 $2,564,586 1.3029 $33,414 +62.02%
2022-2023 $1,614,937 1.277 $20,623 -1.71%
2021-2022 $1,583,272 1.3252 $20,982 +0.28%

Permits for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte

Here are the neighbors for 3640 Cypress Avenue, El Monte.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price