Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Gidley St  »  9874 Gidley St

9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

Sale date 03/02/2023
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,528

Lot & Building Information for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

Building sqft 6,000
Total sqft 7,320
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.89 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

• • Improvements for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,833.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731?

9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,132,684.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2023 $17,000,000
04/13/2017 $5,964,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
03/22/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
10/30/2018 Grant Deed
04/13/2017 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,452
Current property tax $43,528
Market value $3,132,684

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,132,684 1.3232 $41,452 +3.44%
2024-2025 $3,071,260 1.3048 $40,074 +129.89%
2023-2024 $1,334,667 1.3061 $17,432 +4.87%
2022-2023 $1,308,498 1.2703 $16,622 -1.76%
2021-2022 $1,282,842 1.3189 $16,919 +0.41%

Permits for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/11/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,122
Median age 35
Average household income $76,450
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 8,361
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9874 Gidley Street, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).