Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Valley Blvd  »  10243 Valley Blvd

10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Sale date 10/07/2015
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,559

Lot & Building Information for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510)
Acreage 0.4 i
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1992

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

• • Improvements for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510) located at 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 1,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,781.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731?

10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,441,292.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2015 $2,850,000
07/03/2014 $2,284,500
05/12/1993 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2022 Reconveyance
07/24/2018 Agreement
Subordination
06/18/2018 Agreement
06/18/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/18/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/19/2015 Notice
10/07/2015 Cancellation Lease
10/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/09/2014 Lease
07/03/2014 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,535
Current property tax $46,559
Market value $3,441,292

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,441,292 1.3232 $45,535 +3.44%
2024-2025 $3,373,817 1.3048 $44,022 +1.90%
2023-2024 $3,307,665 1.3061 $43,201 +4.87%
2022-2023 $3,242,810 1.2703 $41,193 -1.76%
2021-2022 $3,179,226 1.3189 $41,931 +0.41%

Permits for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2025
12/02/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,122
Median age 35
Average household income $76,450
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 8,361
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10243 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).