Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  E Valley Blvd  »  9960 E Valley Blvd

9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Sale date 10/18/2021
Sale price $3,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,072

Lot & Building Information for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Building sqft 3,302
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.36
Units 1
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

• • Improvements for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 3,302 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,008.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731?

9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,604,497.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2021 $3,330,000
12/07/1993 $89,376
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2021 Affidavit
Affidavit Successor Trustee
06/18/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/18/2002 Deed
12/07/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,520
Current property tax $54,072
Market value $3,604,497

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,604,497 1.2906 $46,520 +2.25%
2024-2025 $3,533,821 1.2875 $45,498 -0.39%
2023-2024 $3,464,532 1.3184 $45,676 +5.19%
2022-2023 $3,396,600 1.2784 $43,422 +149.44%
2021-2022 $1,298,326 1.3408 $17,408 +2.12%

Permits for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/28/2025
02/09/2021
08/01/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9960 East Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).