Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Santa Anita Ave  »  3629 Santa Anita Ave

3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 10/17/2013
Sale price $3,020,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,954

Lot & Building Information for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 24,000
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.738
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 24,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,713,314.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2013 $3,020,000
11/02/2004 $5,175,051
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2013 Trustees Deed
07/18/2013 Mechanics Lien
06/04/2013 Lease
06/11/2012 Lease
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/25/2011 Deed
09/23/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/24/2010 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/02/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,942
Current property tax $46,954
Market value $2,713,314

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,713,314 1.3615 $36,942 +6.51%
2024-2025 $2,660,113 1.3038 $34,683 +2.07%
2023-2024 $2,607,955 1.3029 $33,979 +4.07%
2022-2023 $2,556,820 1.277 $32,651 -1.71%
2021-2022 $2,506,687 1.3252 $33,219 +0.28%

Permits for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/21/2024
09/12/2024
08/15/2024
07/08/2024
05/22/2019
02/26/2019
02/05/2019
12/24/2018
03/22/2018
03/12/2018
Unlock the permit history for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3629 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).