Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  N Nash St  »  420 N Nash St

420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

Sale date 05/07/2021
Sale price $11,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $165,034

Lot & Building Information for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

Building sqft 17,112
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.828 i
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Wiseburn Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 17,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $672.

What is the year built & the current market value of 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,696,928.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2021 $11,500,000
07/02/2004 $2,505,025
06/16/2000 $1,940,019
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/15/2014 Release
04/15/2014 Reconveyance
03/26/2014 Subordination
03/26/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2029
07/02/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/26/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $160,476
Current property tax $165,034
Market value $12,696,928

Special Assessments And Penalties for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,696,928 1.2639 $160,476 +3.64%
2024-2025 $12,447,969 1.2439 $154,840 +4.13%
2023-2024 $12,203,892 1.2185 $148,704 +0.15%
2022-2023 $11,964,600 1.241 $148,481 +269.16%
2021-2022 $3,290,358 1.2224 $40,221 +0.48%

Permits for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,863
Median age 38
Average household income $187,378
Family households 56.5%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 North Nash Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map