Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  E Grand Ave  »  2160 E Grand Ave

BT Infonet - 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

BT Infonet - 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 07/19/2024
Sale price $59,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $823,490

Lot & Building Information for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 166,432
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 6.464
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered 2000

Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does BT Infonet - 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at BT Infonet - 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 166,432 square feet and a current price per square foot of $355.

What is the year built & the current market value of BT Infonet - 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

BT Infonet - 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $60,384,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2024 $59,200,000
11/21/2019 $63,500,000
02/28/2014 $53,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/18/2023 Grant Deed
12/05/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/12/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/20/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/20/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2014 Termination Financing Statement
05/14/2014 Termination Financing Statement
05/14/2014 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for BT Infonet - BT Infonet - 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $763,193
Current property tax $823,490
Market value $60,384,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $60,384,000 1.2639 $763,193 -18.33%
2024-2025 $75,121,910 1.2439 $934,441 +12.64%
2023-2024 $68,084,832 1.2185 $829,614 +0.15%
2022-2023 $66,749,836 1.241 $828,365 +3.55%
2021-2022 $65,441,017 1.2224 $799,951 +0.48%

Permits for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,310,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
16.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,769
Median age 39.3
Average household income $181,755
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 7,437
Owner occupied units 42.5%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,406,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2160 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map