Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  E Walnut Ave  »  1700 E Walnut Ave

1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 11/02/2023
Sale price $31,168,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $706,929

Lot & Building Information for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 123,268
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 1.7 i
Year built 1986
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 123,268 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $62,741,274.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

No photo available
120,000 SF Six-Story Class A Office Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/10/2021
Last updated 05/08/2026

AA

Six-story Class A office located along the Sepulveda corridor in the heart of El Segundo, adjacent to 105 and 405 freeway entrances, and a 2-mile drive to Los Angeles International Airport. Close Proximity to Manhattan Beach and Beach Cities. Just a short walk to Coffee Bean, Trimana, In N’ Out and other amenities

View Listing

Brokers

Kristen Bowman
Steve Solomon
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 21,348 Kristen Bowman
Steve Solomon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
120,000 SF Six-Story Class A Office Building
1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 21348 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2023 $31,168,000
06/15/2017 $48,500,000
10/16/2015 $33,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/11/2017 Reconveyance
06/15/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/05/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2009 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
10/16/2009 Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
02/16/2007 Deed
05/03/2005 Deed
12/15/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $695,926
Current property tax $706,929
Market value $62,741,274

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $62,741,274 1.1092 $695,926 +2.01%
2024-2025 $61,511,054 1.1091 $682,219 +2.79%
2023-2024 $60,304,956 1.1006 $663,716 -1.12%
2022-2023 $59,122,507 1.1353 $671,218 +1.39%
2021-2022 $57,963,243 1.1421 $661,998 +1.93%

Permits for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,863
Median age 38
Average household income $187,378
Family households 56.5%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map