14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena |
| Zip code | 90249 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Gardena |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
| Sale date | 12/15/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,545,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,054 |
Lot & Building Information for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
| Building sqft | 6,404 |
| Building class | Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) |
| Acreage | 0.202
|
| Year built | 1960 |
| Year last altered | 1988 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
- • Improvements for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 6,404 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.
What is the year built & the current market value of 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249?14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,672,356.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/28/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/24/2026 |
14015 Van Ness Avenue Gardena, CA 90249 is a well-maintained two-story commercial office building totaling approximately 6,404 sq ft, situated on an 8,795 sq ft lot in the heart of Gardena. The building features seven 14015 Van Ness Avenue Gardena, CA 90249 is a well-maintained two-story commercial office building totaling approximately 6,404 sq ft, situated on an 8,795 sq ft lot in the heart of Gardena. The building features seven fully leased units, providing strong cash flow with an attractive 8.66% cap rate. With a large portion of the tenants currently on month-to-month leases, the property offers flexibility for an investor seeking to reposition rents or for a future owner-user looking to occupy all or a portion of the building. This is an excellent opportunity to acquire a stable, income producing asset with both immediate returns and long term upside potential. Recent capital improvements reflect proactive ownership and help mitigate the likelihood of upcoming capital expenses. Completed in 2022, these upgrades include a newer roof and skylights, four newer HVAC units, fresh interior/exterior paint, and newer flooring in renovated suites. Additional property features include air conditioning and heating in all units, three common area restrooms, and select in-suite restrooms for added convenience. The property is further enhanced by a central open courtyard that fills the space with abundant natural light, 12 parking spaces plus an on-site parking lot providing ample parking for both tenants and visitors, a gated perimeter, and a building alarm system that offers an added layer of security for occupants and their clientele. Conveniently located near major healthcare providers such as Memorial Hospital of Gardena and Kaiser Permanente Gardena Medical Offices, the property benefits from strong demand driven by the healthcare and professional services sectors. The location also offers excellent access to major freeways, including the I-110, I-105, and I-405, providing convenient connectivity to surrounding employment hubs.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
Access detailed property tax data for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $19,652 |
| Current property tax | $22,054 |
| Market value | $1,672,356 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06205 | County Sanitation District #5 | Register |
| 15251 | Gardena Light Maintenance | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,672,356 | 1.1751 | $19,652 | +1.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,639,566 | 1.1864 | $19,452 | +1.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,607,418 | 1.188 | $19,096 | +5.42% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,575,900 | 1.1495 | $18,115 | +14.20% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,366,800 | 1.1605 | $15,862 | -2.17% |
Permits for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
The complete history of permits filed for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Gardena residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,290 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $108,559 |
| Family households | 69.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,891 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.92 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $774,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $751,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14015 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |