Los Angeles County  »  2904 W 132nd Pl

2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 2904 132nd St
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

Sale date 03/11/2011
Sale price $325,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,543

Lot & Building Information for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

Building sqft 1,672
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.139
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

• • Improvements for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249?

2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,696, the tax amount paid for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249 is $4,990.

When was 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249 was last sold in 03/11/2011 for $325,003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2011 $325,003
10/25/1999 $180,501
05/31/1995 $168,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2021 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/25/2051
03/23/2021 Reconveyance
03/22/2021 Reconveyance
02/26/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
10/02/2017 Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
10/25/2047
12/12/2016 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
12/31/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
03/11/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/11/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/16/2010 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,991
Current property tax $5,543
Market value $424,696
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $424,696 1.1751 $4,991 +1.03%
2024-2025 $416,370 1.1864 $4,940 +1.86%
2023-2024 $408,207 1.188 $4,849 +5.42%
2022-2023 $400,204 1.1495 $4,600 +1.04%
2021-2022 $392,357 1.1605 $4,553 -0.94%

Permits for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
09/25/2025
12/17/2024
02/04/2019
10/10/2018
10/10/2018
08/01/2018
08/01/2018
08/01/2018
08/01/2018
02/15/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2904 West 132nd Place, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map