Los Angeles County  »  12907 Van Ness Ave

12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 08/29/2006
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,434

Lot & Building Information for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.129
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249?

12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $766,229, the tax amount paid for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 is $9,003.

When was 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 last sold?

12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was last sold in 06/26/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2006 $525,000

Title Documents for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2053
06/26/2023 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2022 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
05/10/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
10/26/2021 Individual Quitclaim Deed
10/11/2007 Deed
05/11/2007 Trust Deed
08/29/2006 Deed
08/29/2006
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,004
Current property tax $9,434
Market value $766,229
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $766,229 1.1751 $9,004 +1.03%
2024-2025 $751,206 1.1864 $8,912 +8.79%
2023-2024 $689,582 1.188 $8,192 +5.42%
2022-2023 $676,061 1.1495 $7,771 +1.03%
2021-2022 $662,806 1.1605 $7,692 +11.47%

Permits for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12907 Van Ness Avenue, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools