Los Angeles County  »  12924 S St Andrews Pl

12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 12924 St Andrews Pl
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

Sale date 05/21/2002
Sale price $225,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,408

Lot & Building Information for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

Building sqft 1,312
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

• • Improvements for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249?

12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,011, the tax amount paid for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249 is $3,983.

When was 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249 was last sold in 05/21/2002 for $225,002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2002 $225,002
11/09/2001 $125,225
10/11/2001 $166,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2011 Reconveyance
09/29/2005 Trust Deed
05/21/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2001 Deed
10/11/2001 Deed
11/12/1997 Deed
03/13/1997 Deed
02/06/1997 Deed
07/05/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,984
Current property tax $4,408
Market value $339,011
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $339,011 1.1751 $3,984 +1.03%
2024-2025 $332,365 1.1864 $3,943 +1.86%
2023-2024 $325,849 1.188 $3,871 +5.42%
2022-2023 $319,461 1.1495 $3,672 +1.02%
2021-2022 $313,198 1.1605 $3,635 -0.93%

Permits for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12924 South St Andrews Place, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map