Los Angeles County  »  14627 S Western Ave

14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 07/01/2020
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,037

Lot & Building Information for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 6,941
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.273
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered 2004

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 6,941 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249?

14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,572,505.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2020 $3,100,000
11/02/1999 $210,002
05/01/1997 $7,170
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2020 Agreement
07/10/2020 Subordination
07/10/2020 Request Notice Default
07/10/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
07/10/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/02/2020 Agreement
07/02/2020 Agreement
07/01/2020 Subordination
07/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
07/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,230
Current property tax $33,037
Market value $2,572,505

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,572,505 1.1751 $30,230 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,522,065 1.1864 $29,922 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,472,614 1.188 $29,375 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,424,132 1.1495 $27,865 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,376,600 1.1605 $27,580 +317.79%

Permits for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
04/01/2022
09/03/2016
09/03/2016
09/03/2016
04/22/2015
01/24/2014
01/23/2014
10/03/2013
Unlock the permit history for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14627 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).